CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83659

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.
590 Madison Ave., 20th Fl.
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from India.

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated October 23, 2000, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style No. SCRU0000 is a shawl composed of woven 53% silk/47% pashmina fabric. The shawl measures approximately 76” x 22”. The item has fringe on both ends as well as some embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, Style No. SCRU0000 will be 6214.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Other.” The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Style No.SCRU0000 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division